Privacy and Cookies

Privacy and Cookies

We take your privacy and protection very seriously and our Data Protection/Privacy Policy is designed to inform you about how we deal with your personal details. This website uses cookies to better the user experience while visiting the website. Find out more about the cookies we use and how they store information.

PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION

PRIVACY

Aesthetics United Charity Conference Limited is committed to ensuring the privacy of our clients.  This notice relates to our use of any personal information we collect from you via the following services:

  • aucc.co.uk main website (www.aucc.co.uk)
  • Social media
  • Any personal information provided to us by phone, text, email, in letters and any correspondence and in person.

This notice explains what information we collect, why we collect it and what we do with it.  We are legally obliged to use your information in line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 2018.

Who are we?

Aesthetics United is a registered company (Company no. 12589654. At Aesthetics United our vision is to inspire a financially confident, dynamic, and trustworthy sector to bring together leaders of industry to deliver a free, educational conference to our wider society of practitioners.

Personal data collection

The type and amount of information we receive and store depends on how you use the www.aucc.co.uk website and what products and services you use. Your personal information will be retained by Aesthetics United Charity Conference Limited and its service providers in a secure environment, will be kept confidential, and will only be used in connection with the purposes for which it is submitted, or as otherwise explained on the websites or Terms and Conditions, or as necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations.  Personal data will include:

  • Personal contact details that allow us to contact you directly such as name, title, email address, and telephone numbers.
  • Sponsorship details.
  • Records of your interactions with us such as telephone conversations, emails and other correspondence, and your instructions to us;
  • Financial transactions.
  • Records of attendance at Aesthetics United Charity Conference Limited events
  • Your marketing preferences, so that we know how we should contact you.

Data retention

The period for which we hold your data will differ depending on the type of information and the reason why we collected it. Any data relating to a financial transaction will be retained for seven years.

Generally, where there is no legal requirement, we retain all records for a period of 24 months after your last contact with us.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics to track site usage and the pages you may visit. This works using a web cookie downloaded to your browser.

This website also uses cookies for the Google Ads remarketing service. Remarketing allows Aesthetics United Charity Conference Limited to advertising to previous website visitors who haven’t completed an activity like viewing an event page but not proceeding to book. These ads could appear in Google search results or a site in the Google Display Network.

To enable remarketing and tracking by Google Analytics the site uses cookies. These cookies anonymously identify individuals by allocating an ID code, provided by Google and stored in a cookie.  This allows  Google to track web browsing on the Aesthetics United Charity Conference Limited site and across other websites that also use Google Analytics. These cookies do not hold details on personal data like name, address, email and other private information, including the login Aesthetics United Charity Conference Limited ‘s website.

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits our website, Aesthetics United Charity Conference Limited uses a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to monitor the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will publish a statement to this effect, when we collect personal information and explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of Cookies by Aesthetics United Charity Conference Limited

You can read more about how we use cookies in the Cookie Law section.

Social media

We use a variety of online engagement tools and social media platforms to communicate and interact with customers and potential customers.  We use third-party platforms including, but not limited to, Facebook, Twitter, and LinkedIn.  When interacting with Aesthetics United Charity Conference Limited’s presence on those sites you may reveal certain personal information. Apart from using your information to respond to a specific message or request, Aesthetics United Charity Conference Limited will not use, share or retain any personal information given on these channels.

The relevant privacy policies of these sites are available at FacebookTwitter and LinkedIn

Security

Aesthetics United Charity Conference Limited takes appropriate security measures to ensure that we keep your information secure, accurate and up to date, and that we only keep it for as long as is reasonable and necessary. We follow generally accepted best practice industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us during transmission and once we receive it.  However, the transmission of information over the internet is never completely secure, so while we do our best to protect personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to Aesthetics United Charity Conference Limited’s websites.

Complaints or queries

Aesthetics United Charity Conference Limited tries to match the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to notify us if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading, or inappropriate. And we welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Aesthetics United Charity Conference Limited’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact info@aucc.co.uk

You have a right as an individual to refer your complaint to the ICO if you think that there is a problem with the way Aesthetics United Charity Conference Limited is handling your data.

Access to your personal information (subject access request)
Aesthetics United Charity Conference Limited tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’. If we do hold information about you, we will:

  • give you a description of what information we hold.
  • tell you why we are holding it.
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to, and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to Aesthetics United Charity Conference Limited for any personal information we may hold please e-mail info@aucc.co.uk or write to the address provided below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes.

We are required under the GDPR regulations to respond to subject access requests within one month. However, we will strive to respond with seven days. These requests will be carried out free of charge unless we deem the request to be manifestly unfounded or excessive.  If we refuse a request, we will inform you of the decision within one month of the request explaining why we have refused the request.

Changes to this privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This privacy policy was last updated on 15 MAY 2020.

How to contact Aesthetics United Charity Conference Limited

If you want to request information about our privacy policy, you can email info@aucc.co.uk.

COOKIE LAW

Aesthetics United Charity Conference Limited Cookies

Aesthetics United Charity Conference Limited uses Web Cookies:

  • To enhance your browsing experience by maintaining login status across the website.
  • To maintain selected options between pages and visits
  • For Google Analytics.

If you wish to restrict or block the cookies you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit https://www.aboutcookies.org/ which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies. For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone, you will need to refer to your handset manual.

Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of this website.

Google Analytics will anonymously track the activity on our website providing data for usage statistics and the information to allow targeted remarketing.

More information about Google Ads remarketing.

We sometimes embed photos and video content from websites such as YouTube, Vimeo and Flickr. As a result, when you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube or Flickr, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. Aesthetics United Charity Conference Limited does not control the dissemination of these cookies.  You should check the relevant third-party website for more information about these.

Sharing Tools

https://aucc.co.uk website carries embedded ‘share’ buttons to enable users of the site to easily share articles with their friends through several popular social networks. These sites may set a cookie when you are also logged in to their service. Aesthetics United Charity Conference Limited does not control the dissemination of these cookies and you should check the relevant third-party website for more information about these.

For more information on Aesthetics United Charity Conference Limited’s privacy and cookie  policies please email info@aucc.co.uk